The website (the “Website”, “we” or “our”) is owned and operated by Melbourne Dermatology as trustee for The Leopold Trust, trading as Skindepth (ABN 89162146921, ACN 168 017847) whose registered office is at 1 Balaclava Road, St Kilda East, Victoria 3183, Australia.

This site complies with privacy laws in both Australia and other countries that will apply to visitors to our site.

We take the privacy of the users of our Website seriously. We are keen to obtain, retain and process information (including your personal and sensitive data) in accordance with Australian privacy laws. We respect your right to privacy and we understand that, as a visitor to this Website you prefer to control your own personal information and preferences. For this reason, we may ask you to register or to provide personal information and preferences when you visit certain areas of the Website or request information.

This Privacy Policy explains our policies on privacy in relation to personal data collected from users of the Website. By using the Website and the services on the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes authorised below and for any other purpose which is reasonably necessary for the provision of the proper administration of our relationship with you and the Website.


We collect personal information to provide Company Services and for our business operations. If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We describe the main types of personal information we collect and the main reasons why we collect that information below.

Registration Information is the information you provide to Company when you register for or acquire a Company Service. This may include information you provide us to:

  • become a subscriber;
  • post comments;
  • receive a newsletter;
  • enter a competition; or
  • enter a challenge or promotional service

Registration Information may include, for example, your name, delivery or postal address, email address, contact number, gender and birthday. You may specifically request to opt out of any such use or withdraw your permission to allow us to retain personal information you have provided by emailing us at

We will not sell, rent or license your information to any third party. It may be shared with our affiliate partners or third party service providers or related services.

You are able to use some Company Services without providing any personal information (for example when browsing our digital products as a casual user) or by providing an alias. We usually tell you when you are able to use Company Services in this way.

Information from third party Social Media. If you access or log-in to a Company Service through a third party social media service or connect a Company Service to your social media profile, we may also include information from that social media service. This may include:

  • your user name for that service;
  • any information or content you have permitted the social media service to share with us (such as your profile picture(s), email address followers or friends lists); and
  • any other information you have made public (including other posts you make using your social media profile).

We do not collect your social media profile password. When you access Company Services through your social media profile, or when you connect a Company Service to your social media profile, you authorise us to collect and handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Activity Information – cookies and other technologies. When you visit Company's websites (including to access and use Company Services) we may collect information about your visit. For example, in order to connect you to the Company Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, which may include your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Company Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information from that device.

Information from Other Sources. We may supplement the information we collect about you with information from other sources. This may include information from publicly available sources (such as other published content) and data providers, as well as information from our business partners or related and affiliated companies in Australia or internationally.

Information in relation to other persons who deal with us. When you apply for a job or contract with us we may collect information about you to help us decide whether to offer you the job or contract. For example, we may collect information about how to contact you, your education or work history, or other information included in your CV or résumé. We may collect this information from you, or from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers, or other referees. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our collection, use and disclosure of information:

  • we hold about you once you become an employee;
  • we keep after your employment relationship with us ends,

Where that collection, use or disclosure relates to your employee relationship with us and the records we hold about you as an employee. Company also collects personal information about our suppliers and individuals employed by our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, related companies, agents and corporate customers. We will explain why we are collecting this information and how we will use that information, unless it obvious from the circumstances.


We use the information we collect about you to provide Company Services to you. As part of our service to you we may use your personal information:

  • to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services;
  • to enter into contracts with you or third parties;
  • measure and improve Company Services and their individual features;
  • improve your experience by delivering content (including editorial, marketing and advertising) we think you will find relevant and interesting;
  • for other marketing and client relationship purposes;
  • provide you with client support; and
  • respond to your enquiries.

When we collect your information, we may explain that we will use and disclose your information in other ways. For example, if you win a competition, we may disclose your information to relevant regulatory authorities and publish your details in accordance with the competition terms.

We may also remove certain information or alter the information we collect about you so you can no longer be identified from that information. We do this so that we can use it or disclose it to third parties for other purposes.

We use the information we collect about you for the following additional purposes:

Research and data analysis. We may also use your information for research and data analysis to improve Company Services. We may do this research or engage a service provider to do this.

To allow social sharing functionality. If you log in with or connect a social media profile with your Company Services account, we may share your personal information (including your user name, picture, tweets, likes and posts) with other Company Services users and your friends or followers linked to your social media profile. We may also share the same information with the social media service provider.

By logging in with or connecting your Company Services account with a social media profile, you authorise us to share your personal information with the social media service provider, other users and your friends or followers. You understand that the social media service provider may handle this information in accordance with its own privacy policy. If you do not want your personal information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media profile with your Company Services account and do not participate in social sharing on Company Services.

To provide co-branded services and features. We may offer co-branded services, such as competitions or other promotions together with a third party (“Co-Branded Services”). When this happens, we may share the information you submit in connection with the Co-Branded Service with the third party, or with our service providers who assist us to host Co Branded Services. The third party’s use of your information will be governed by their own privacy policy. We will obtain your consent to share your personal information with the third party. If you do not provide this consent, you may not be able to access that co-branded service.

To contact you. From time to time, we may send you promotional materials or other information which we think may interest you. For example, we may send you an invitation to participate in various activities (such as customer surveys) or special offers.

To complete a merger or sale of assets. If Company sells all or part of its business or assets, we may disclose your information to the party or parties involved in the sale transaction. We may also do this if Company is involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business. We may disclose your information prior to the sale, transfer or merger so that the party or parties involved can consider the transaction and complete any due diligence.


We use reasonable measures to safeguard the personal information we hold about you from loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification, including:

System security We take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to our online and computerised systems by using measures such as firewalls, data encryption, virus detection methods, and password restricted access.

Staff training We train our staff to handle your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.


If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us at When you contact us, please provide your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We will need to share your information with others who can help us respond to your request. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we refuse your request we will generally tell you why.


Online advertising. You can block certain advertisements by blocking or deleting cookies in your browser settings. However, we use cookies to provide some of our Company Services and you may not be able to use these Company Services if you do this.

Direct marketing. If you do not want to receive promotional messages from us, you can unsubscribe by following instructions which we include at the bottom of our emails.

If you have linked any of your social media profiles to your account for any Company Service, you can cancel that link by changing your account settings.


Updates to Privacy Policy. Company may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective when we publish it online.

Location of Data. Company Services are hosted in and managed in Australia.

Linked Services. Company Services (including Company's website) may display links to sites operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, competitions or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of these unaffiliated companies. Once you leave the Company Services or click an advertisement you should check the privacy policy of that company to understand how it will handle your information.

Data Retention. Even after you cancel your account with us, we will retain your information for as long as we reasonably need it for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may retain your information to prevent fraud, or to maintain systems security. We may also retain your information if required or allowed to by law, regulation or relevant standards and codes of conduct, or to fulfil our contractual obligations to a third party. In certain circumstances, including where we are prevented by technical or systems constraints, we may not be able to remove all of your personal information.

If you share your information with a social media service (including by posting information to that service), this information may not be removed even after you cancel your account. If you delete your account with us, your account information may still be accessible by others for a short period of time because of the way that your information is stored on the internet.

Sensitive Information. We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive information (such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) when using Company Services, or otherwise. If you do provide us with any sensitive information, you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Complaint. If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or other applicable privacy laws, you can contact us on to make a complaint. When you contact us, please include your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and clearly describe your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will contact you within 7 days to let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint and to obtain any further information we need to consider your complaint. As soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 30 days, we will let you know our decision. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (


If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or to request a hard copy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email -

Mail - 1 Balaclava Rd, St Kilda East, VIC 318